Electronics And Telecommunication

Faculty Profile
Dr. Ashwini Kunte

Designation: Professor, Head of Electronics and Telecom, Vice Principal

Qualification: B.E, ME, PhD     Experience: 25 yrs

Area of specialization: Image Processing, Wireless Communication Digital Logic Design

Dr. M. Mani Roja

Designation: Professor

Qualification: B.E, M.E, Ph.D     Experience: 26 yrs

Area of specialization: Image processing, Network security & Neural Networks

Mrs. Anuradha Rao

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 25 + 1 yr. Industry

Area of specialization: Optical communication, Computer Communication& Internet Communication

Mr. K.Y Rajpute

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 31 yrs

Area of specialization: Microprocessors & Controllers, Image Processing and Robotics

1
2
3
4

Page 1 of 4

Ms. Medha Somalwar

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 30 yrs

Area of specialization: Communication systems

Mr. K. K. Mathew

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.E.     Experience: 30 years + 1 yr. Industry

Area of specialization: BEE, Power Electronics & Industrial Electronics, Electrostatic & Electromagnetics

Ms. Anushree Gupta

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 30 yrs

Area of specialization: Communication systems

Ms. Vijayalakshmi Badre

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: ME(Electronics)     Experience: 28 yrs

Area of specialization: Advanced Communication, Circuit Theory

Ms. Shristi Bhatia

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: ME (Electronics), pursuing Ph.D.     Experience: 20 yrs

Area of specialization: Communication Systems, Analag & Digital Communication, Wireless Networks

1
2
3
4

Page 2 of 4

Ms. Neeru Pathak

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E     Experience: 18 yrs

Area of specialization: Instrumentation & Control Engineering

Ms. Uttara Bhat

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: M. E.     Experience: 18 yrs

Area of specialization: VLSI Design, Micro electronics and Signal Processing

Ms. Jyoti Kashyap

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 30 yrs

Area of specialization: Communication systems

Mr. Amit Hatekar

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: M.E.     Experience: 17 yrs

Area of specialization: Microprocessors & Micro Controllers

Ms. Sharmila Barve

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: B.E.     Experience: 15 yrs

Area of specialization: Antenna & Wave Propagation, Radio Frequency Circuits, Mobile Communication

1
2
3
4

Page 3 of 4

Sr. No.  Name of Staff Designation
1. Mr. Ajay Katpatal Technical Assistant
2. Mr. I. A. Raorane Technical Assistant
3. Ms. Rasika Bhave Laboratory Assistant
4. Mr. Prem Amarnani Technical Assistant
5. Mr. Haresh S. Panjabi Technical Assistant
6. Ms. Harsha Bhombe Technical Assistant
7. Mr. Kishore Madvi Laboratory Attendant
8. Mr. Narayan Kadam Laboratory Attendant
9. Mr. Birendranath Pathak Laboratory Attendant
10. Mr. Ramakant Mishra Laboratory Attendant
11. Mr. Ashok Hadale Laboratory Attendant
12. Mr. Ramdas Bawkar Laboratory Attendant
13. Mr. Ramdas Bawkar Laboratory Attendant
13. Mr. Pushpendra Singh Peon
1
2
3
4

Page 4 of 4