Information Technology

Faculty Profile
Dr. G. T. Thampi

Designation: Professor & Principal

Qualification: Ph.D (Technology)     Experience: 29 yrs

Area of specialization: Big Data Analytics, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things, Integration in Enterprises

Ph.D Guide: 7 students completed Ph.D under my guidance

Dr. Madhuri Rao

Designation: : Professor and Head of Department , Examination Incharge

Qualification: : Ph.D (Technology)     Experience: 20 yrs

Area of specialization: : Big Data Analytics, Data Mining, Software Project Management, Software Engineering

Ph.D Guide: University Recognized Ph.D Guide in Computer Science and Information Technology.

Mr. Arun Kulkarni

Designation: Associate Professor, Dean AICTE/NBA Affairs, TSEC

Qualification: Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 25 yrs

Area of specialization: Digital signal and image processing,Soft computing.

Ms. Archana Kale

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 23 yrs

Area of specialization: Advance and Parallel Compilers, Inteligent Systems, Generic system design and Analysis

1
2
3
4
5

Page 1 of 5

Ms. Anjali Malviya

Designation: : Associate Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D ( Thesis Submitted)     Experience: 22 yrs

Area of specialization: : Image Processing, Image Fusion and Video Fusion

Ms. Sampada Pinge

Designation: : Associate Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 23 yrs

Area of specialization: : Information Security, Embeded Systems,AI

Ms. Shanthi Therese

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D. (Pursuing)     Experience: 19 yrs

Area of specialization: : Data Mining, Pattern Recognition, Speech Recognition Technologies

Ms. Kumkum Saxena

Designation: : Assistant Professor , Member AICTE/NBA Affairs TSEC

Qualification: : Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 14 yrs

Area of specialization: : Image Processing, Data Structures , Java,J2ME , Networks, Information Systems

Mr. Gopal Pardesi

Designation: : Associate Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D (pursuing)     Experience: 25 yrs

Area of specialization: : Image Processing, Wireless Networks

1
2
3
4
5

Page 2 of 5

Mr. Mukesh Israni

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 19 yrs

Area of specialization: : Electronics Circuit Design, DSIP, Electronics Communication And Information Coding

Ms. Geeta Karande

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E(Extc)     Experience: 17 yrs

Area of specialization: : Robotics

Ms. Nagaveni Hebbar

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E.(EXTC),Ph.D Pursuing     Experience: 13 yrs

Area of specialization: : Data Communication, digital signal and image processing, Information security Wireless Networks

Mr. Chetan Agarwal

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E.(Computer Engineering)     Experience: 12 yrs

Area of specialization: : Software Testing, Optimization and Database

Ms. Reshma Malik

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E (Computer Engineering)     Experience: 12 yrs

Area of specialization: : Networking, Multimedia Systems, Internet Programming, Databases

1
2
3
4
5

Page 3 of 5

Mr. Sanjay K. Pandey

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E.(Computer Engineering)     Experience: 12 yrs

Area of specialization: : Computer Network, Software Engg., Wireless Communication and Biometrics.

Ms. Sunita D. Rathod

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E.(Computer Engineering)     Experience: 11 yrs

Area of specialization: : Image Processing, Speech Processing, Bio-metrics

Mr. Nikhilesh Joshi

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 15 yrs

Area of specialization: : Neural Network, Artificial Intelligence, Simulation, Modeling And Analysis Design

Mr. Bhushan Jadhav

Designation: : Assistant Professor, Member AICTE/NBA Affairs, Tsec, Incharge Digital Library

Qualification: : Ph.D (Pursuing)     Experience: 8 yrs

Area of specialization: : Cloud Computing,Big data Analytics,Python Programming, Middleware Technologies, Computer Network, Unix and Linux Administration

Dr. Shachi Natu

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : Ph.D.     Experience: 11 yrs

Area of specialization: : Image Processing

1
2
3
4
5

Page 4 of 5

Ms. Sanober Shaikh

Designation:: Assistant Professor

Qualification:: M.E.(Computer Engineeing)     Experience:9 YRS

Area OF SPECIALIZATION:: Database, Data MINING AND Internet Technology

Adhoc Teachers in IT for Jan-17 to Apr-17
Ms.Preeti Avinash Mistry

Qualification: : ME (Instrumentation)

Experience: 5 yrs

Area of specialization: : Analog and Digital Electronics, Integrated circuits, Instrumentation

Ms. Vipra Dave

Qualification: : M.Tech (CS)

Experience: 1 yrs

Area of specialization: : Database Management

Shalu Bakhtiani

Qualification: : ME in Computer

Experience: 3 yrs

Area of specialization: : Ubiquitous Computing , Embedded Systems and Structured Programming

Ms. Himani Deshpande

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : M.E.(Computer Engineeing)

Experience: Industry – 3 Yrs., Teaching- 1.5 Yrs

Area of specialization: : Networking, Data Structures and Algorithms.

Ms. Taherim Shahbuddin Shaikh

Designation: : Assistant Professor

Qualification: : ME(COMP) TSEC MU, BE(IT) PESCOE BAMU

Experience: 2 Yrs

Area of specialization: : Operating System, System Programming and compiler construction, E commerce and E business .

Adhoc Teachers in IT for Jan-17 to Apr-17

Lab Assistants

  1. Prakash Kadam
  2. Narayan Upadhay
  3. Ramsunder Kahar
  4. Chandrakant Bhosale
  5. Ranjeet Singh

Lab Attendents

  1. Bahadur Chaursiya
  2. S. P. Tiwari
  3. Rajan Singh
  4. Prakash Kanade
1
2
3
4
5

Page 5 of 5