Computer Engineering

Curriculum
Second Year Engineering

SEMESTER III

  • Applied Mathematics III
  • Object Oriented Programming Methodology
  • Data Structures
  • Digital Logic Design and Analysis
  • Discrete Structures
  • Electronic Circuits and Communication Fundamentals

SEMESTER IV

  • Applied Mathematics IV
  • Analysis of Algorithms
  • Computer Organization and Architecture
  • Data Base Management systems
  • Theoretical Computer Science
  • Computer Graphics
Third Year Engineering

SEMESTER V

  • Microprocessor
  • Operating Systems
  • Structured and Object Oriented Analysis and Design
  • Computer Networks
  • Web Technologies Laboratory
  • Business Communication and Ethics

SEMESTER VI

  • System Programming and Compiler Construction
  • Software Engineering
  • Distributed Databases
  • Mobile Communication and Computing
  • Network Programming Laboratory

Elective-I

  • Operation Research
  • Project Management
  • Foreign Language – German
  • Foreign Language – French
BE

SEMESTER VII

  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Cryptography and System Security
  • Artificial Intelligence

Project I

  • Network Threats and Attacks Laboratory

Elective-II

  • Advance Algorithms
  • Computer Simulation and Modeling
  • Image Processing
  • Software Architecture
  • Soft Computing
  • ERP and Supply Chain Management

SEMESTER VIII

  • Data Warehouse and Mining
  • Human Machine Interaction
  • Parallel and distributed Systems

Project II

  • Cloud Computing Laboratory

Elective -III

  • Machine Learning
  • Embedded Systems
  • Adhoc wireless networks
  • Digital Forensic
  • Big Data Analytics
ME

SEMESTER I

  • Advanced Algorithms and Complexity
  • Parallel Computing
  • Network Design and Management

Elective – I

  • Operation Research
  • Software Testing
  • Machine Learning
  • Advanced Data Base Design

Elective-II

  • Bioinformatics
  • High Performance Computing
  • Service Oriented Architecture
  • E-Business Technology

Laboratory I –Open Source

Laboratory II – Advanced Algorithms and Complexity Lab

SEMESTER II

  • Advanced Operating System
  • Cyber Security
  • Decision Making and Adaptive Business Intelligence

Elective – III

  • Advance Computer Graphics
  • Information Retrieval
  • Storage Area Network
  • Soft Computing

Elective – IV

  • Advanced Compiler Design
  • Semantic Web Technology
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Emerging wireless Technologies and Future Mobile Internet

Laboratory I –Open Source

Laboratory II – Cyber Security and Decision Making and Adaptive Business Intelligence

SEMESTER III

  • Seminar
  • Dissertation – II

SEMESTER IV

  • Dissertation – II