Electronics And Telecommunication

Faculty Profile
Dr. Maniroja M. Edinburgh

Designation: Professor and Head of Department

Qualification: Ph.D. (Engineering)

Experience: 31 years

Area of specialization: Image Processing, Speech Processing, Random Signal Analysis, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Neural Networks and Python Programming

Email:  maniroja@thadomal.org

Dr. Ashwini Kunte

Designation: Professor

Qualification: B.E., M.E, PhD

Experience: 29 yrs

Area of specialization: Image Processing, Wireless Communication and Digital Logic Design

Contact information: askunte@gmail.com

Dr. Shrishti Bhatia

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: Ph.D(EXTC), M.E (Electronics), B.E. (Electronics and Telecommunication)

Experience:  24 years

Area of specialization: Electronics and Telecommunication

Contact information:  shrishti.bhatia@thadomal.org

Dr. Dhanajay Theckedath

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification:    Ph.D., M. Tech. (Biomedical Engineering), B.Sc. Tech.
(Instrumentation), B.Sc (Physics)

Experience: 23 years

Area of specialization:  Signal Processing, Machine learning and Deep learning

Contact information: dhananjay.kishore@gmail.com

Ms. Anuradha Rao

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.Tech     Experience: 30 yrs + 1 yr. Industry

Area of specialization: Optical communication, Computer Communication& Internet Communication.

Contact information:  karaop@yahoo.com

Page 1 of 3

Ms. Neeru Pathak

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification:  M.Tech   Experience: 23 years

Area of specialization: Instrumentation & Control Engineering.

Contact information:   neerupathak@hotmail.com

Ms. Uttara Bhatt

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification: PhD pursuing    Experience: 23 years

Area of specialization: VLSI Design, Micro electronics and Signal Processing.

Contact information: uttara.bhatt@thadomal.org

Ms. Jyoti Kashyap

Designation: Associate Professor

Qualification: M.E(EXTC), B.Sc.Tech (Electronics), B.Sc. (Physics)

Experience: 24 years

Area of specialization: Electromagnetics, Microwave engineering, Radio frequency design

Contact information:  jyotikashyap1@rediffmail.com

Mr. Amit Hatekar

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification:  PhD pursuing     Experience: 21 years

Area of specialization: Microprocessors & Micro Controllers.

Contact information: a_hatekar @yahoo.com

Mr. Manoj  S. Kavedia

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification:  PhD pursuing     Experience: 24 years + 2 years Industry

Area of specialization:  Electronics and Communication.

Contact information: ermanojkavedia.tsec@gmail.com

Page 2 of 3

Mr. Tanvir M Daphedar

Designation:  Assistant Professor

Qualification:  M.Tech. (IITB) (Biomedical Engineering)

Experience: 19 Years

Area of specialization: Bioinstrumentation, Embedded systems, Microfluidics and biological physics

Email: tanvir.daphedar@gmail.com

Mr. Deepak Pawar

Designation: Assistant Professor

Qualification:  B.sc. (Tech)     Experience: 27 years

Area of specialization: Industrial Electronics

Contact information: deepakviju22@gmail.com

Sr. No.  Name of Staff Designation
1. Mr. Ajay Katpatal Technical Assistant
2. Mr. I. A. Raorane Technical Assistant
3. Ms. Rasika Bhave Laboratory Assistant
4. Mr. Prem Amarnani Technical Assistant
5. Mr. Haresh S. Panjabi Technical Assistant
6. Ms. Harsha Bhombe Technical Assistant
7. Mr. Kishore Madvi Laboratory Assistant
8. Mr. Narayan Kadam Laboratory Attendant
9. Mr. Birendranath Pathak Laboratory Attendant
10. Mr. Ramakant Mishra Laboratory Attendant
11. Mr. Ashok Hadale Laboratory Attendant
12. Mr. Ramdas Bawkar Laboratory Attendant
13. Mr. Pushpendra Singh Peon

Page 3 of 3